This privacy and data protection policy (“Privacy Policy” further in the document) is in effect from September 20, 2017.

At Lendingstar Foundation (“the Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”) we respect and value your privacy and we are committed to holding and using your personal data only for the purposes for which it has been provided.

We will strive to protect your personal data in compliance with the Law of Singapore. This Privacy Policy is created in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by the Company and it is important that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without further notice to you. Any amended Policy will be displayed on our Platform (“Platform”) with a domain name of www.lendingstar.com, https://crowdsale.lendingstar.com and www.lsx.io (“Websites”) and shall take effect from the time the new Privacy Policy is uploaded on the Websites replacing the then existing one.

This Privacy Policy clarifies:

  1. Collection and Processing of Your Information
  2. Description of Personal Information
  3. The Purpose of Collecting Your Information
  4. Retention of Your Personal Information
  5. Your Rights
  6. Cookies
  7. Contact to Lodge Complaints

By submitting any personal data to us through the Website or otherwise, you confirm that you and such other individual agree to our processing of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and you are responsible to provide accurate, complete and up-to-date information to us. Please refrain from sending us any personal data if you disagree to our processing of personal data.

1. Collection and Processing of Your Information

We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by us and /or on your behalf in the course of dealing or future dealings with the Company, its associated Company (ies) including all of its shareholder(s), its director(s), its employee(s), it supplier(s), its contractor(s) and/ or its permitted person(s).

We may collect personal data about you from the information submitted by you through our Website or through browsing activity on our Website. We may also collect personal information about you from credit reporting agencies or debt recovery agencies. In addition to this, we may also attained your personal information from third parties including searches attained from public registrars or public domain such as the internet.

2. Description of Personal Information

In relation to enable us to deal with your inquiries, membership and/or to provide you with our services, we may require to process personal data about you, including but not limited to:

      • Your name, age, identity card number or passport number;
      • Your residential address, telephone contact number; email address;
      • Gender, date of birth;
      • Information relating to your employment, income, financial and personal circumstances
      • Information relating to ay businesses or companies which you may have an interest.
      • Where applicable, specific documents which verify your identity and any other personal information;
      • Information of your web browser including your browsing activity on our Website.

3. The Purpose of Collecting Your Information

    1. Verification Purposes
      • To verify your identity and ascertain that any information we hold about you is correct, accurate, and complete including by communication with government authorities or agencies and third parties;
      • To verify financial standing.
    2. Assessment Purposes
      • To assess your eligibility to participate in our services;
      • To comply with any compliance and disclosure requirements of any and all governmental and/or quasi government departments, agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies.
    3. Agreements and Arrangements
      • Entry into relevant or applicable agreement or arrangement to participate on the services from us, including investor agreement, issuer agreement etc.;
      • Credit assessments and other background checks
    4. Services
      • To improve our services;
      • Client relationship management procedures whichever we deem necessary and fit;
      • Communication with you and delivery of information by e-mail, telecommunication means, including telephone calls or text messages or social media about our Services.
    5. Internal Record and External (Marketing)
      • To manage and maintain your account(s)
      • To better manage our business and your relationship with us;
      • To understand your investment needs and your financial position;
      • To update and improve the accuracy of our records;
      • To conduct research for analytical purposes;
      • Internal record keeping
    6. Legal Compliance

To conduct anti-money laundering checks for the purposes of compliance with anti-money laundering rules (including the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Guideline); for crime detection; prevention and prosecution; to comply with any sanction requirements; and/or

By accessing and using this Website, you accept and agree that we may disclose your personal information to a credit reporting agency or third parties for the purpose of us providing services to you.

You also accept and agree that the information about you supplied by us to third parties may be held and used by those third parties for any lawful purpose.

4. Retention of Your Personal Information

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose in which the personal information was collected for and in order to comply with the applicable laws of Singapore including Personal Data Protection Act 2012 including its modifications.

When your persona data is no longer needed we will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data provided to us for the purpose provided on the Website is destroyed or deleted.

We store your personal data electronically and in paper form. We will strive to protect your personal information against loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction by using generally accepted standards of security in all circumstances.

5. Your Rights

  1. Rights to request access to your Personal Data
    • The Company will assist you to access to your personal data in the Company’s possession, or where you are of the opinion that such data is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, misrepresenting or not up-to-date, you may request to access to such personal data we hold by emailing us at privacy@Lendingstar.com. We will provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you.
  2. Rights to Correct your Personal Data
    • The Company will assist you to correct your personal data, which is held by us with reasonable notice. You may request to correct or update your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or misleading by emailing us privacy@Lendingstar.com. Please keep this in mind, that the Company may use its discretion in allowing the corrections requested and/or require further documentary evidence of the new data to avoid fraud and inaccuracy. If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information.

6. Cookies

We may use cookies on our Website and access the information to understand your use of the Website. The Cookies will not store personally identifiable information nor can they harm your computer. You can block or disable cookies by configuring your web browser.

7. Contact to Lodge Complaints

If you have any enquiries or complaints regarding your personal data, our policies, procedures in relation to processing your personal data, you may contact us at privacy@Lendingstar.com.